Awards/2008 End of Year Awards
From MFIWiki
(Difference between revisions)
m (Initial layout for EOY Awards) |
m (Added Category) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div align=center> | <div align=center> | ||
<font size=4>2008 End Of Year Awards</font size> | <font size=4>2008 End Of Year Awards</font size> | ||
+ | |||
Presented 28 Feb 2009 | Presented 28 Feb 2009 | ||
<div align=left> | <div align=left> | ||
+ | |||
<br><br> | <br><br> | ||
{|align=right | {|align=right | ||
Line 11: | Line 13: | ||
===Zone 1=== | ===Zone 1=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: Steve Lackey & Gene Yazdir |
− | *Volunteer of The Year: | + | *Volunteer of The Year: Greg Preast |
− | *Chapter Of The Year: | + | *Chapter Of The Year: MFS Phantom Zone |
===Zone 2=== | ===Zone 2=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: |
*Volunteer of The Year: | *Volunteer of The Year: | ||
*Chapter Of The Year: | *Chapter Of The Year: | ||
Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
===Zone 4=== | ===Zone 4=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: Dawn Hess |
*Volunteer of The Year: | *Volunteer of The Year: | ||
*Chapter Of The Year: | *Chapter Of The Year: | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
===Zone 6=== | ===Zone 6=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: Donna Gillis |
− | *Volunteer of The Year: | + | *Volunteer of The Year: Susan Mahaffey |
− | *Chapter Of The Year: | + | *Chapter Of The Year: MFS Impetuous |
===Zone 7=== | ===Zone 7=== | ||
Line 66: | Line 68: | ||
===Zone VR=== | ===Zone VR=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: |
− | * | + | *Volunteers of The Year: |
− | *Chapter Of The Year: | + | *Chapter Of The Year: |
− | + | ||
==Branch Awards== | ==Branch Awards== | ||
Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | ||
− | *Naval Achievement Medal: | + | *Naval Achievement Medal: Dawn Gillis, Susan Mahaffey, |
− | + | ||
===Maquis Forces Marine Corps=== | ===Maquis Forces Marine Corps=== | ||
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | ||
− | *Marine Achievement Medal: | + | *Marine Achievement Medal: Oliver Savander, Mikel Beggs, Charles Shananaquet, Robert Torres, Misty Roark, Robert Roark, Brandon Ritter, Steven Gillis, Bill Absher, Manuel Guajardo, Jason Pack. |
− | + | ||
===Special Operations Command=== | ===Special Operations Command=== | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
*SOC Achievement Medal: | *SOC Achievement Medal: | ||
− | + | ||
===Klingon Task Force=== | ===Klingon Task Force=== | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
*KTF Achievement Medal: | *KTF Achievement Medal: | ||
− | |||
Line 100: | Line 99: | ||
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | ||
− | *MRL Achievement Medal: | + | *MRL Achievement Medal: David Breland, David Stayduhar, Marc Easterly |
− | + | ||
==International Awards== | ==International Awards== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Service Awards=== | ||
+ | The following Members have distinguished themselves Force-Wide in Local, State, Federal/National Government in an official or auxiliary capacity. | ||
+ | |||
+ | *'''Military Service Award''': | ||
+ | **Recipient(s): Lesli Grage (US Army, 1981 - 1983) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | *'''Civil Service Award''': | ||
+ | **Recipient(s): Lesli Grage (Kansas Potawatomi Tribe Emergency Management, 2007 - 2009) | ||
+ | |||
===Commendation Awards=== | ===Commendation Awards=== | ||
Line 109: | Line 119: | ||
*'''MFI Commendation Medal(s)''': | *'''MFI Commendation Medal(s)''': | ||
− | **Recipient(s): | + | **Recipient(s): Christina Doane, J. William Robertson, |
*'''MFI Achievement Medal(s)''': | *'''MFI Achievement Medal(s)''': | ||
− | **Recipient(s): | + | **Recipient(s): Gary Davis, Rob Johnson |
*'''Naval Commendation Medal''': | *'''Naval Commendation Medal''': | ||
− | **Recipient(s): | + | **Recipient(s): Frank Parker |
*'''Marine Commendation Medal''': | *'''Marine Commendation Medal''': | ||
− | **Recipient(s): | + | **Recipient(s): Marc Easterly, Oliver Savander |
*'''SOC Commendation Medal''': | *'''SOC Commendation Medal''': | ||
Line 141: | Line 151: | ||
===MFI Rebel Of The Year=== | ===MFI Rebel Of The Year=== | ||
− | *'''Recipient''': | + | *'''Recipient''': Steve Lackey: Dedication. Your service continues to honor us! WELL DONE! |
− | ===MFI | + | ===MFI Volunteers Of The Year=== |
− | *'''Recipient''': | + | *'''Recipient''': Gary Davis & Rob Johnson - Joint Quartermaster Work, WELL DONE! |
===MFI Chapter Of The Year=== | ===MFI Chapter Of The Year=== | ||
− | *'''Recipient''': | + | *'''Recipient''': MFS Intrepid II - Your cell and CO's dedication have done us proud. WELL DONE! |
+ | <br><br> | ||
+ | Return to: [[Ceremonies and Addresses]] | ||
+ | [[Category:Resource]][[Category:Ceremonies]][[Category:Awards]] |
Latest revision as of 18:12, 29 December 2009
2008 End Of Year Awards
Presented 28 Feb 2009
|
[edit] Zone Awards
The following Members have distinguished themselves at the Zone level.
[edit] Zone 1
- Rebel Of the Year: Steve Lackey & Gene Yazdir
- Volunteer of The Year: Greg Preast
- Chapter Of The Year: MFS Phantom Zone
[edit] Zone 2
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Zone 3
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Zone 4
- Rebel Of the Year: Dawn Hess
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Zone 5
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Zone 6
- Rebel Of the Year: Donna Gillis
- Volunteer of The Year: Susan Mahaffey
- Chapter Of The Year: MFS Impetuous
[edit] Zone 7
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Zone 8
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Zone 9
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Zone 10
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Zone 11
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Zone VR
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteers of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
[edit] Branch Awards
[edit]
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- Naval Achievement Medal: Dawn Gillis, Susan Mahaffey,
[edit] Maquis Forces Marine Corps
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- Marine Achievement Medal: Oliver Savander, Mikel Beggs, Charles Shananaquet, Robert Torres, Misty Roark, Robert Roark, Brandon Ritter, Steven Gillis, Bill Absher, Manuel Guajardo, Jason Pack.
[edit] Special Operations Command
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- SOC Achievement Medal:
[edit] Klingon Task Force
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- KTF Achievement Medal:
[edit] Maquis Romulan Legion
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- MRL Achievement Medal: David Breland, David Stayduhar, Marc Easterly
[edit] International Awards
[edit] Service Awards
The following Members have distinguished themselves Force-Wide in Local, State, Federal/National Government in an official or auxiliary capacity.
- Military Service Award:
- Recipient(s): Lesli Grage (US Army, 1981 - 1983)
- Civil Service Award:
- Recipient(s): Lesli Grage (Kansas Potawatomi Tribe Emergency Management, 2007 - 2009)
[edit] Commendation Awards
The following Members have distinguished themselves Force-Wide.
- MFI Commendation Medal(s):
- Recipient(s): Christina Doane, J. William Robertson,
- MFI Achievement Medal(s):
- Recipient(s): Gary Davis, Rob Johnson
- Naval Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s): Frank Parker
- Marine Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s): Marc Easterly, Oliver Savander
- SOC Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s):
- KTF Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s):
- MRL Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s):
[edit] Bravery / Heroism
- Bronze Starburst:
- Recipient(s):
- Silver Starburst:
- Recipient(s):
- Gold Starburst:
- Recipient(s):
- Other?
[edit] MFI Rebel Of The Year
- Recipient: Steve Lackey: Dedication. Your service continues to honor us! WELL DONE!
[edit] MFI Volunteers Of The Year
- Recipient: Gary Davis & Rob Johnson - Joint Quartermaster Work, WELL DONE!
[edit] MFI Chapter Of The Year
- Recipient: MFS Intrepid II - Your cell and CO's dedication have done us proud. WELL DONE!