Awards/2008 End of Year Awards
From MFIWiki
(Difference between revisions)
m (Added some Nominees) |
m (Awards Release -- WELL DONE and Congratulations to everyone!) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
===Zone 1=== | ===Zone 1=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: Steve Lackey & Gene Yazdir |
− | *Volunteer of The Year: | + | *Volunteer of The Year: Greg Preast |
− | *Chapter Of The Year: | + | *Chapter Of The Year: MFS Phantom Zone |
===Zone 2=== | ===Zone 2=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: |
*Volunteer of The Year: | *Volunteer of The Year: | ||
*Chapter Of The Year: | *Chapter Of The Year: | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
===Zone 4=== | ===Zone 4=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: Dawn Hess |
*Volunteer of The Year: | *Volunteer of The Year: | ||
*Chapter Of The Year: | *Chapter Of The Year: | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
===Zone 6=== | ===Zone 6=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: Donna Gillis |
− | *Volunteer of The Year: | + | *Volunteer of The Year: Susan Mahaffey |
− | *Chapter Of The Year: | + | *Chapter Of The Year: MFS Impetuous |
===Zone 7=== | ===Zone 7=== | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
===Zone VR=== | ===Zone VR=== | ||
− | *Rebel Of the Year: | + | *Rebel Of the Year: |
− | * | + | *Volunteers of The Year: |
− | *Chapter Of The Year: | + | *Chapter Of The Year: |
− | + | ||
==Branch Awards== | ==Branch Awards== | ||
Line 77: | Line 76: | ||
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | ||
− | *Naval Achievement Medal: | + | *Naval Achievement Medal: Dawn Gillis, Susan Mahaffey, |
− | + | ||
===Maquis Forces Marine Corps=== | ===Maquis Forces Marine Corps=== | ||
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | ||
− | *Marine Achievement Medal: | + | *Marine Achievement Medal: Oliver Savander |
− | + | ||
===Special Operations Command=== | ===Special Operations Command=== | ||
Line 90: | Line 89: | ||
*SOC Achievement Medal: | *SOC Achievement Medal: | ||
− | + | ||
===Klingon Task Force=== | ===Klingon Task Force=== | ||
Line 96: | Line 95: | ||
*KTF Achievement Medal: | *KTF Achievement Medal: | ||
− | |||
Line 102: | Line 100: | ||
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch. | ||
− | *MRL Achievement Medal: | + | *MRL Achievement Medal: David Breland, David Stayduhar, Marc Easterly |
− | + | ||
==International Awards== | ==International Awards== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Service Awards=== | ||
+ | The following Members have distinguished themselves Force-Wide in Local, State, Federal/National Government in an official or auxiliary capacity. | ||
+ | |||
+ | *'''Military Service Award''': | ||
+ | **Recipient(s): Lesli Grage (US Army, 1981 - 1983) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | *'''Civil Service Award''': | ||
+ | **Recipient(s): Lesli Grage (Kansas Potawatomi Tribe Emergency Management, 2007 - 2009) | ||
+ | |||
===Commendation Awards=== | ===Commendation Awards=== | ||
Line 111: | Line 120: | ||
*'''MFI Commendation Medal(s)''': | *'''MFI Commendation Medal(s)''': | ||
− | **Recipient(s): | + | **Recipient(s): Christina Doane, J. William Robertson, |
*'''MFI Achievement Medal(s)''': | *'''MFI Achievement Medal(s)''': | ||
− | **Recipient(s): | + | **Recipient(s): Gary Davis, Rob Johnson |
*'''Naval Commendation Medal''': | *'''Naval Commendation Medal''': | ||
− | **Recipient(s): | + | **Recipient(s): Frank Parker |
*'''Marine Commendation Medal''': | *'''Marine Commendation Medal''': | ||
− | **Recipient(s): | + | **Recipient(s): Marc Easterly, Oliver Savander |
*'''SOC Commendation Medal''': | *'''SOC Commendation Medal''': | ||
Line 143: | Line 152: | ||
===MFI Rebel Of The Year=== | ===MFI Rebel Of The Year=== | ||
− | *'''Recipient''': | + | *'''Recipient''': Steve Lackey: Dedication. Your service continues to honor us! WELL DONE! |
− | ===MFI | + | ===MFI Volunteers Of The Year=== |
− | *'''Recipient''': | + | *'''Recipient''': Gary Davis & Rob Johnson - Joint Quartermaster Work, WELL DONE! |
===MFI Chapter Of The Year=== | ===MFI Chapter Of The Year=== | ||
− | *'''Recipient''': | + | *'''Recipient''': MFS Intrepid II - Your cell and CO's dedication have done us proud. WELL DONE! |
Revision as of 03:30, 1 March 2009
2008 End Of Year Awards
Presented 28 Feb 2009
|
Zone Awards
The following Members have distinguished themselves at the Zone level.
Zone 1
- Rebel Of the Year: Steve Lackey & Gene Yazdir
- Volunteer of The Year: Greg Preast
- Chapter Of The Year: MFS Phantom Zone
Zone 2
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Zone 3
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Zone 4
- Rebel Of the Year: Dawn Hess
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Zone 5
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Zone 6
- Rebel Of the Year: Donna Gillis
- Volunteer of The Year: Susan Mahaffey
- Chapter Of The Year: MFS Impetuous
Zone 7
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Zone 8
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Zone 9
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Zone 10
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Zone 11
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteer of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Zone VR
- Rebel Of the Year:
- Volunteers of The Year:
- Chapter Of The Year:
Branch Awards
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- Naval Achievement Medal: Dawn Gillis, Susan Mahaffey,
Maquis Forces Marine Corps
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- Marine Achievement Medal: Oliver Savander
Special Operations Command
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- SOC Achievement Medal:
Klingon Task Force
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- KTF Achievement Medal:
Maquis Romulan Legion
The following Members have distinguished themselves within their Branch.
- MRL Achievement Medal: David Breland, David Stayduhar, Marc Easterly
International Awards
Service Awards
The following Members have distinguished themselves Force-Wide in Local, State, Federal/National Government in an official or auxiliary capacity.
- Military Service Award:
- Recipient(s): Lesli Grage (US Army, 1981 - 1983)
- Civil Service Award:
- Recipient(s): Lesli Grage (Kansas Potawatomi Tribe Emergency Management, 2007 - 2009)
Commendation Awards
The following Members have distinguished themselves Force-Wide.
- MFI Commendation Medal(s):
- Recipient(s): Christina Doane, J. William Robertson,
- MFI Achievement Medal(s):
- Recipient(s): Gary Davis, Rob Johnson
- Naval Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s): Frank Parker
- Marine Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s): Marc Easterly, Oliver Savander
- SOC Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s):
- KTF Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s):
- MRL Commendation Medal:
- Recipient(s):
Bravery / Heroism
- Bronze Starburst:
- Recipient(s):
- Silver Starburst:
- Recipient(s):
- Gold Starburst:
- Recipient(s):
- Other?
MFI Rebel Of The Year
- Recipient: Steve Lackey: Dedication. Your service continues to honor us! WELL DONE!
MFI Volunteers Of The Year
- Recipient: Gary Davis & Rob Johnson - Joint Quartermaster Work, WELL DONE!
MFI Chapter Of The Year
- Recipient: MFS Intrepid II - Your cell and CO's dedication have done us proud. WELL DONE!