Newsletter/Submissions/CC/IC
m |
m |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
For those of you who don't subscribe to the "Members-List", I'd like to once again congratulate this year's Zone & International level award recipients. | For those of you who don't subscribe to the "Members-List", I'd like to once again congratulate this year's Zone & International level award recipients. | ||
− | Zone | + | Althogh the '''''Zone Coordinaters''''' actually '''select''' the Zone recipients, '''Anyone''' from the General Membership may recommend another member for either Zone, or International level awards to their ZC. Peer nominations would definitely make the ZC's selection much easier. |
− | Zone | + | |
− | Zone | + | ===Zone Award Recipients=== |
− | Zone | + | Zone 1 Rebel of the Year: FAdm Rob Johnson (MFS Sutherland)<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 1 Unit of the Year: MFS Sutherland<br> |
+ | (Sutherland was part of Zone 1 for the 1st half of the year)<br> | ||
− | Zone | + | Zone 3 Rebel of the Year: FCol Larry Henderson<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 3 Volunteer of the Year: LtCol Debbie French<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 3 Unit of the Year: ICV Heghnach<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 4 Rebel of the Year: FAdm (ret) Gary Davis (MFS Nebula)<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 4 Volunteer of the Year: Lt. j.g. Sarlil zh'Theliv (Heather "Des" Holsclaw)<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 4 Unit of the Year: MNAS Detroit<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 5 Rebel of the Year: FCapt Loretta Parks<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 5 Volunteer of the Year: Capt Nikki Miller<br> |
+ | Zone 5 Unit of the Year: MFS Antonio Maria Valsalva NCC-4101<br> | ||
− | Zone | + | Zone 6 Rebel of the Year: HoD Ka'Vid sutai Trekkan (David Taylor)<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 6 Unit of the Year: IKV Blood Sword<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 7 Volunteer of the Year: Force Captain Deb Kern<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 7 Unit of the Year: MFS Oro Grande<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 8 Rebel of the Year: Lt. Sylla (Jennifer Black)<br> |
− | Zone | + | Zone 8 Unit of the Year: LP8<br> |
− | + | ||
− | + | Zone VR Rebel of the Year: Maj Kat Stayduhar<br> | |
+ | Zone VR Volunteer of the Year: FAdm Rob Johnson<br> | ||
+ | Zone VR Unit of the Year: MFS Sutherland<br> | ||
+ | (Sutherland moved to Zone VR in the back half of the year)<br> | ||
− | + | ===International Level Awards=== | |
− | MFI | + | Now for the winners of the MFI International level End of Year Awards. These winners were selected from the Zone Level winners, in addition to any direct nominations to the Awards Board. |
− | MFI | + | For '''MFI Rebel of the Year''', the nominees were:<br> |
− | + | VAdm J. William Robertson and FAdm (ret) Gary Davis<br> | |
− | + | For '''MFI Volunteer of the Year''', the nominees were:<br> | |
+ | Force Captain David Ferber and Captain Nikki Miller<br> | ||
− | + | Our winners were: | |
− | + | ||
− | Congratulations to all | + | MFI's 2005 Rebel of the Year is: FAdm (ret) Gary Davis<br> |
+ | MFI's 2005 Unit of the Year: MFS Oro Grande<br> | ||
+ | |||
+ | Congratulations to all! | ||
<br><br> | <br><br> | ||
Until next time,<br> | Until next time,<br> |
Revision as of 17:18, 18 March 2006
From the Center Seat
Greetings everyone,
For those of you who don't subscribe to the "Members-List", I'd like to once again congratulate this year's Zone & International level award recipients.
Althogh the Zone Coordinaters actually select the Zone recipients, Anyone from the General Membership may recommend another member for either Zone, or International level awards to their ZC. Peer nominations would definitely make the ZC's selection much easier.
Zone Award Recipients
Zone 1 Rebel of the Year: FAdm Rob Johnson (MFS Sutherland)
Zone 1 Unit of the Year: MFS Sutherland
(Sutherland was part of Zone 1 for the 1st half of the year)
Zone 3 Rebel of the Year: FCol Larry Henderson
Zone 3 Volunteer of the Year: LtCol Debbie French
Zone 3 Unit of the Year: ICV Heghnach
Zone 4 Rebel of the Year: FAdm (ret) Gary Davis (MFS Nebula)
Zone 4 Volunteer of the Year: Lt. j.g. Sarlil zh'Theliv (Heather "Des" Holsclaw)
Zone 4 Unit of the Year: MNAS Detroit
Zone 5 Rebel of the Year: FCapt Loretta Parks
Zone 5 Volunteer of the Year: Capt Nikki Miller
Zone 5 Unit of the Year: MFS Antonio Maria Valsalva NCC-4101
Zone 6 Rebel of the Year: HoD Ka'Vid sutai Trekkan (David Taylor)
Zone 6 Unit of the Year: IKV Blood Sword
Zone 7 Volunteer of the Year: Force Captain Deb Kern
Zone 7 Unit of the Year: MFS Oro Grande
Zone 8 Rebel of the Year: Lt. Sylla (Jennifer Black)
Zone 8 Unit of the Year: LP8
Zone VR Rebel of the Year: Maj Kat Stayduhar
Zone VR Volunteer of the Year: FAdm Rob Johnson
Zone VR Unit of the Year: MFS Sutherland
(Sutherland moved to Zone VR in the back half of the year)
International Level Awards
Now for the winners of the MFI International level End of Year Awards. These winners were selected from the Zone Level winners, in addition to any direct nominations to the Awards Board.
For MFI Rebel of the Year, the nominees were:
VAdm J. William Robertson and FAdm (ret) Gary Davis
For MFI Volunteer of the Year, the nominees were:
Force Captain David Ferber and Captain Nikki Miller
Our winners were:
MFI's 2005 Rebel of the Year is: FAdm (ret) Gary Davis
MFI's 2005 Unit of the Year: MFS Oro Grande
Congratulations to all!
Until next time,
Rob Johnson, IC
(Submitted 03/18/2005)
return to Submissions Page | Main Page